SentryFeed

Security news, read and ranked every 30 minutes.

Vendor track record

Microsoft

A track record, not a security rating. Every flaw in Microsoft's products that CISA has confirmed was exploited, since its list began. Bigger vendors have more products and more attackers looking, so compare patterns, not totals.

Exploited flaws
390in 72 products
Added to CISA's list in 2026
4039 in 2025
Used by ransomware
117of 390, says CISA
Disclosure to CISA's list
860 daysmedian; 105 of 303 listed within 30 days

Exploited flaws by the year they were disclosed

The year in each CVE ID, roughly when the flaw became public. Recent years can still grow: flaws are often exploited, and listed, years later.

0 24 49 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026

Hover or tab through a year for its count.

Show as a table
Year disclosedExploited flaws
20021
20030
20041
20050
20061
20071
20082
20097
20108
20113
20128
201314
201413
201519
201620
201729
201816
201933
202024
202149
202224
202328
202432
202530
202627

Products exploited more than once

ProductFlawsFirst listedLatest
Windows1732021-11-032026-10-13
Internet Explorer362021-11-032026-05-20
Office292021-11-032026-04-14
Win32k252021-11-032023-06-22
Exchange Server172021-11-032026-04-13
SharePoint102021-11-032026-09-25
Defender52021-11-032026-05-20
SharePoint Server52024-01-102026-07-14
Open Management Infrastructure (OMI)42021-11-032021-11-03
Word42022-02-152023-09-12
.NET Framework32021-11-032025-02-04
Active Directory32022-04-112022-08-18
Excel32022-03-032022-03-03
Silverlight32022-05-252022-05-25
DirectX Graphics Kernel (DXGKRNL)22022-03-282022-03-28

And 11 more.

Latest on CISA's list

In the news

From CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalogue. "Disclosure to CISA's list" uses NVD's publication date and leaves out the 2021-11-03 launch, when CISA added hundreds of older flaws at once; CISA often lists a flaw after attacks have begun, so it's an upper limit on how fast exploitation came.