SentryFeed

Security news, read and ranked every 30 minutes.

Ransomware claims

Attacks ransomware gangs claim on their leak sites, counted by month, country, sector and gang. Totals only: no victim is named here.

Source: Ransomware.live

These are claims, not confirmed attacks. Gangs post victims to pressure them into paying, and sometimes exaggerate, repost old victims or invent them. Victims who pay quickly often never appear. Read the numbers as a measure of how active the gangs are.

October 2026 so far
1,003claims
September 2026
846claims
Last 12 months
10,253claims
In the GCC, same period
139claims naming a GCC country

Claims per month

Grouped by the month Ransomware.live files each claim under, usually when the gang posted it. The current month is still filling in.

0 582 1,163 Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct

Hover or tab through a month for its count. The lighter bar is the month in progress.

Show as a table
MonthClaimsIn the GCC
November 202571714
December 202588116
January 20267006
February 202678513
March 202684310
April 202686510
May 202678710
June 20267119
July 202695213
August 20261,16315
September 20268468
October 20261,00315

Countries

Last 12 months. 718 claims named no country.

  1. United States4,006
  2. Germany499
  3. United Kingdom417
  4. Canada339
  5. Italy293
  6. France255
  7. Brazil245
  8. India214
  9. Spain207
  10. Australia167

Sectors

Last 12 months. 1,146 had no known sector.

  1. Manufacturing1,810
  2. Professional Services1,642
  3. Technology1,322
  4. Healthcare912
  5. Retail & E-Commerce749
  6. Financial Services536
  7. Transportation426
  8. Agriculture and Food Production393
  9. Government & Defense359
  10. Education354

Most active gangs

Last 12 months, by claims posted.

  1. qilin1,426
  2. thegentlemen958
  3. akira583
  4. incransom468
  5. dragonforce392
  6. lockbit5392
  7. nightspire283
  8. clop277
  9. play277
  10. safepay254

So far in October 2026: n0n (147), qilin (113), thegentlemen (93), nightspire (33), akira (32).

In the Gulf

Claims naming a GCC country, last 12 months.

  1. United Arab Emirates79
  2. Saudi Arabia31
  3. Oman11
  4. Qatar8
  5. Kuwait7
  6. Bahrain3

Source: Ransomware.live, which tracks ransomware gangs' leak sites. Used under its terms for non-commercial use; it gives no guarantee that a claimed attack happened as described. SentryFeed stores and shows only counts, updated once a day.